Ministry Portfolio

MINISTER WARREN COOPER

Worship / Ministry Consultant Composite Client List (Partial)

Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) General Assembly – Louisville, KY

**- Office of the General Assembly

**- Office of Multicultural Ministries

**- Office of Black Congregational Enhancement

**- Office of Young Adult Ministries

**- Office of Theology and Worship

**- Office of Camps and Conference Centers

National Black Presbyterian Caucus (P.C.U.S.A.)

Presbyterian Camp and Conference Center Association (P.C.U.S.A.)

Stony Point Conference Center (P.C.U.S.A.) – Stony Point, NY

Montreat Conference Center (P.C.U.S.A.) – Montreat, NC

Mo Ranch Conference Center (P.C.U.S.A.) – Hunt, TX

Synod of the Trinity (P.C.U.S.A) – Camp Hill, PA

Synod of the Northeast (P.C.U.S.A.) – Syracuse, NY

Synod of the Sun (P.C.U.S.A.) – Irving, TX

Zion Hill Baptist Church – Los Angeles, CA

Siloham Hope Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Elizabeth, NJ

Bethany Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Lumberton, NC

First Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Salem, OR

Mother Zion A.M.E. Church – New York, NY

Radcliffe Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Atlanta, GA

Philadelphia Yearly Meeting (Society of Friends) – Philadelphia, PA

First Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – York, PA

Trinity Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Atlanta, GA

Congregational Chapel – Fort Dix – Fort Dix, NJ

Riverside Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – New York, NY

Holy Cross Lutheran Church (E.L.C.A.) – Philadelphia, PA

Westminster Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Los Angeles, CA

Holy Trinity Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Philadelphia, PA

New Imani Presbyterian Fellowship (P.C.U.S.A.) – Baltimore, MD

Saint Daniels United Methodist Church – Chester, PA

Wayne Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Wayne, PA

Abington Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Abington, PA

Community Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – San Diego, CA

Presbytery of Baltimore (P.C.U.S.A.) – Baltimore, MD

First Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Owego, NY

First Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Rahway, NJ

Fellowship Baptist Church – San Jose, CA

Presbytery of New York City – New York, NY

First Presbyterian Church of Germantown (P.C.U.S.A.) – Philadelphia, PA

Christian Community Development Association (P.C.A.) – Chicago, IL

Crossroads/New Spirit Presbyterian Fellowship (P.C.U.S.A.) – Naples, FL

First Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Naples, FL

Vanderbilt Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Naples, FL

Naples United Church of Christ (U.C.C.) – Naples, FL

Resurrection Baptist Church – Philadelphia, PA

Lighthouse Outreach Ministry – Trenton, NJ

Saint Thomas A.M.E. Church – Philadelphia, PA

Faith Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Washington, PA

First Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Berwick, PA

Stony Point Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Stony Point, NY

Washington National Cathedral – Washington, DC

First African Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Philadelphia, PA

Overbrook Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Philadelphia, PA

Nassau Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Princeton, NJ

Elmwood Presbyterian Church – South Orange, NJ

Gladwyn Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Gladwyn, PA

Broad Street Ministry (P.C.U.S.A.) – Philadelphia, PA

Bryn Mawr Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Bryn Mawr, PA

Rendall Memorial Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – New York, NY

Second Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Baltimore, MD

First United Methodist Church of Germantown, – Philadelphia, PA

Christian Stronghold Baptist Church – Philadelphia, PA

Reformation Lutheran Church (E.L.C.A.) – Philadelphia, PA

First Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Clarks Summit, PA

New Spirit Community Church (P.C.U.S.A.)  – Philadelphia, PA

Covenant Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Palo Alto, CA

Bethel A.M.E Church – Ardmore, PA

Trinity Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Bryn Athen, PA

Old Pine Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Philadelphia, PA

Trinity Lutheran Church (E.L.C.A.) – Philadelphia, PA

Saint Augustine Episcopal Church, Philadelphia, PA

Oxford Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Philadelphia, PA

Board of Pensions (P.C.U.S.A.) – Philadelphia, PA

Imani Community Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Trenton,, NJ

Gloria Dei Lutheran Church (E.L.C.A.) – Huntingdon Valley, PA

John Gloucester House (P.C.U.S.A.) – Philadelphia, PA

Presbytery of Philadelphia (P.C.U.S.A.) – Philadelphia, PA

Chester East Side Ministries (P.C.U.S.A.) – Chester, PA

Sayer’s Memorial United Methodist Church – Philadelphia, PA

Allen African Methodist Episcopal Church – Philadelphia, PA

Berean Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Philadelphia, PA

 

PARTIAL MINISTRY SERVICE PORTFOLIO

 

2014 – 2016

Member – General Assembly Mid-Council Special Commission (P.C.U.S.A.)

*

2014 – 2015

OVATIONS Gospel Music Radio Show 21st Anniversary on  Temple Public Radio Network – WRTI 90.1 FM (N.P.R.)

Curator of Jazz Worship Ministry – Old Pine Presbyterian Church – Philadelphia PA

Executive Producer – Spirit Justice Culture Collective – Stony Point, NY

Advisory Board Member – Peace Day Philly

Ex-Officio Advisory Board Member – Stony Point Conference Center – Stony Point, NY

*

2013

Member – Governing Board of Stony Point Conference Center – P.C.U.S.A. National Conference Center – Stony Point, NY

Member – Board of Directors – Peace Day Philly

Executive Producer – Stony Point Productions – Stony Point, NY

*

2012 – 2014

Member – General Assembly Mid-Council Special Commission (P.C.U.S.A.)

*

2012 – 2013

Member – Council of Elders – Community of Living Traditions at Stony Point Center

*

2010 – 2012

Member – General Assembly Middle Governing Body (Mid Council) Special Commission (P.C.U.S.A.)

*

2011

Worship Leader / Performer – Synod of the Trinity Conference (P.C.U.S.A.) – State College, PA

Choral Seminar Presenter / Worship Leader – Siloam Presbyterian Church – Elizabeth, NJ

Worship Leader / Performer – Zion Hill Baptist Church Friends & Family Day – Los Angeles, CA

*

2010

Producer / Director / Performer – The 2010 Philadelphia Jazz Nativity – Old Pine Presbyterian Church – Philadelphia, PA

Worship Leader / Performer – Sacred Jazz Worship Service – Chautauqua Institution – Chautauqua, NY

Seminar Presenter / Performer – Songs for Peace and Justice Conference – Stony Point, NY

Choral Seminar Presenter / Worship Leader – Siloam Presbyterian Church – Elizabeth, NJ

Seminar Presenter – Saving OurSelves Breast Cancer Education Conference – Lumberton, NC

*

2009 – 2012

Member – Board of Directors – Singing City Choral Society – Philadelphia, PA

*

2009

Producer / Director / Performer – The Philadelphia Jazz Nativity – Old Pine Presbyterian Church – Philadelphia, PA

Worship Leader, Producer – P.C.U.S.A. Multicultural Youth Conference Synod of the Sun – Mo Ranch, Hunt, TX

Worship Leader, Performer, Producer – P.C.U.S.A. Big Tent Event Racial Ethnic Convocation – Atlanta, GA

Worship Leader, Performer and Associate Producer – World Café Event – Quaker Peace Gathering – Philadelphia, PA

Worship Leader, Performer – First Presbyterian Church of Naples, and the Vanderbilt Presbyterian Church – Naples, FL

Worship Leader, Performer – Sister’s Network Breast Cancer Block Walk – Lumberton, NC

*

2008 – 2009

Co-Convener of the Planning Team for the P.C.U.S.A. Big Tent Event – Racial Ethnic Convocation – Atlanta, GA

*

2008

Performer /Associate Producer – Centennial Celebration – Presbyterian Camp & Conference Center Assoc. – Lake Tahoe, NV

Worship Leader / Performer – Synod of the Northeast Moderator Installation – Stony Point, NY

Worship Leader / Presenter – Bartimaeus Cooperative Ministries Sabbath Economics Forum – Duke University – Durham, NC

Worship Leader, Lecturer, Performer – Worship & Evangelism Leadership Training Seminar – Presbytery of Baltimore, MD

Worship Faculty – The Multicultural Institute at Stony Point Center – Stony Point Center – Stony Point, NY

Presenter – Healing Workshop and Victim Rehabilitation Seminar – Mothers In Charge – Conshohocken, PA

Worship Leader for the National Conference of the Association of Presbyterian Christian Educators – Philadelphia, PA

*

2007 – 2009

New Church Development Congregational Consultant – New Spirit Presbyterian Fellowship – Naples, FL

*

2007

Worship Leader / Producer – National Conference of the National Black Presbyterian Caucus – Philadelphia, PA

Worship Leader / Performer – National Conference Association of Presbyterian Christian Educators (P.C.U.S.A.) – Philadelphia, PA

Worship Leader/ Seminar Presenter – Presbytery Big Event Leadership Training – Presbytery of Baltimore – Baltimore, MD

Worship Leader / Performer – Women Called By God Leadership Conference – New York Theological Seminary – New York, NY

Worship Leader / Performer – Pinehurst Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Pinehurst, NC

Worship Leader / Performer – Myers Park Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Charlotte, NC

Worship Leader / Performer – Lawrenceville Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Lawrenceville, NJ

*

2006

Worship Leader / Producer for the National Conference – Christian Community Development Assoc. – Philadelphia, PA

Worship Leader / Performer – First Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Salem, OR

Worship Leader / Performer – P.C.U.S.A. Church Strategy Conference – Montreat, NC

Presenter / Performer – Jazz In The Church Conference – Stony Point, NY

*

2006 – 2008

Producer, Performer – Concert Vigil for Peace Series – First Presbyterian Church in Germantown – Philadelphia, PA

Member – African American Advisory Council – Office of the Congregational Ministry Division (P.C.U.S.A.) – Louisville, KY

*

2005

Featured Solo Performer for the September 11th Service of Remembrance – Washington National Cathedral – Washington, DC

Worship Music – Oratory Lecture w/ Dr. Ched Myers – Washington National Cathedral – Washington, D.C.

Worship Leader – National Presbyterian Pastor’s Sabbath Conference (P.C.U.S.A.) – Snow Bird, UT

Worship Leader, Producer – Synod of the Trinity Bi-Annual Conference – Elizabethtown, PA

Worship Leader – Philadelphia Presbytery Black Pastors Retreat – Daytona, FL

*

2005 – 2007

Co-Founder / Convening Minister of Music – Broad Street Ministry (P.C.U.S.A.) – Philadelphia, PA

*

2004 – 2008

Member – Session – Oxford Presbyterian Church – Philadelphia, PA

*

2004

Worship Leader / Performer – 216th General Assembly (P.C.U.S.A.) – Richmond, VA

Worship Leader / Performer – Second Presbyterian Church – Baltimore, MD

*

2003 –  2011

Member – Governing Board of Stony Point Conference Center – P.C.U.S.A. National Conference Center – Stony Point, NY

*

2003- 2008

Chairperson, Worship & Sacrament Ministry – Oxford Presbyterian Church – Philadelphia, PA

Music Director / Choir Master / Young Adult Leader – Oxford Presbyterian Church – Philadelphia, PA

*

2003

Founding Board Member African Heritage Presbyterian Association of Musicians  (P.C.U.S.A.)

Worship Leader / Presenter – “7%” Young Adult Pastors’ Conference Young Adult Ministry Division (P.C.U.S.A.) – New Orleans, LA

Worship Leader / Performer – National Black Presbyterian Caucus National Conference (P.C.U.S.A.) – Baltimore, MD

Choral Seminar Presenter / Worship Leader / Performer – Fellowship Baptist Church, San Jose, CA

Worship Leader / Performer – General Assembly (P.C.U.S.A.) Theological Convocation – Pittsburgh, PA

Worship Leader / Performer – Covenant Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Palo Alto, CA

Worship Leader / Performer – South East Community Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – San Diego, CA

Presenter / Performer – WHO Vocational Youth Conference – Stony Point, NY

Lecturer / Performer – Doing Church With Jazz 101 Seminar – Trinity United Church (U.C.C.) – Warren, NJ

*

2002 – 2003

Member – Young Adult Ministries Task Force – Congregational Ministries Division (P.C.U.S.A.) – Louisville, KY

*

2002

Worship Leader / Performer – Presbyterian Men National Conference (P.C.U.S.A.) – New York, NY

Worship Leader / Performer – National Black Presbyterian Caucus National Conference (P.C.U.S.A.) – Los Angeles, CA

Worship Leader / Performer – Marywood College Arts & Spirituality Conference – Scranton, PA

Seminar Presenter / Performer – Jazz In The Church Conference – Stony Point, NY

*

1998 – 2001

Regional Representative to Synod of the Northeast – Board of Pensions (P.C.U.S.A.) – Philadelphia, PA

*

1997

Worship Leader / Seminar Presenter on Cooperative Church Ministry – Presbytery of Philadelphia (P.C.U.S.A.) – Philadelphia, PA

*

1996 – 1999

Convening Minister of Music – Imani Community Church – New Church Development (P.C.U.S.A.) – Trenton, NJ

*

1996, 1997

Music, Art & Drama Youth Camp Counselor (Kirkwood Camp) – Presbytery of Philadelphia, PA (P.C.U.S.A.)

*

1995 – 1998

Director of Men’s Music Ministry – Christian Stronghold Baptist Church – Philadelphia, PA

*

1995

Music Director – Northwest Cluster Youth Ministry Choir – Presbytery of Philadelphia (P.C.U.S.A.) – Philadelphia, PA

*

1995 – 2000

Member, Communications Committee – Presbytery of Philadelphia (P.C.U.S.A.) – Philadelphia, PA

*

1994  – 1996

Member, Evangelism Committee – Presbytery of Philadelphia (P.C.U.S.A.) – Philadelphia, PA

*

1994 – 1998

Contemporary Worship Design Consultant, Soloist, Worship Leader – Gloria Dei Lutheran Church – Huntingdon Valley, PA

*

1994

Producer – Youth Musical Presentation – Bread for the World Hunger Conference – Presbytery of Philadelphia (P.C.U.S.A.) – Philadelphia, PA

*

1993 – 1995

Assistant Minister of Music – Berean Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Philadelphia, PA

*

1987

Special Music for Synod of the Trinity Conference (P.C.U.S.A.) – Camp Hill, PA

*

1985 – 1995

Director – Men’s Music Ministry, Youth of Praise Choir – Berean Presbyterian Church (P.C.U.S.A.) – Philadelphia, PA

*

1982 – 1985

Worship Music Ministry and Design Apprentice – Presbytery of Philadelphia (U.P.C. / P.C.U.S.A.) – Philadelphia, PA

*

1977

Delegate – Youth Programming Conference – United Presbyterian Church – Ghost Ranch, NM

*

1977  – 1978

Member – Special National Youth Task Force – General Assembly, United Presbyterian Church

*

1977

Member – Synod of the Trinity Youth Mission Team – Shonacatlon, Mexico

Member – Youth Advisory Council – Presbytery of Philadelphia, PA

Member – Nominating Committee for the Youth Programming Executive – Presbytery of Philadelphia, PA

*

1976, 1977

Member – Task Force – Synod of the Trinity Youth Conference – Camp Crestfield – Slippery Rock, PA

*

1975  – 1978

Delegate – Synod of the Trinity Youth Conference

*

1974  – 1978

Youth Delegation Leader – Black Presbyterians United – National Caucus – Chaplin / Secretary / Vice President / President

Officer – Berean Presbyterian Church  – Youth Fellowship – Chaplin / Secretary / Vice President / President